Points of Pride

2015 - 16 Accolades

Athletics

  • Lady Exporter Basketball - District 28-4A Champions 
  • Exporter Basketball - District 28-4A Champions
  • Exporter Boys Soccer - District 24-4A Champions 
  • Volleyball - Class 4A Region 4 Bi District
  • Girls Basketball - Class 4A Region 4 Semifinalist

  • Boys Basketball - Class 4A Region 4 Semifinalist

  • Boys Soccer - Class 4A Region 3 Semifinalist

  • Girls Soccer - Class 4A Region 3 Area Finalist

  • Softball - Class 4A Region 4 Bi-District

  • Baseball - Class 4A Region 4 Bi-District

  • Note: completed slide 5


2014 - 15 Accolades

Athletics

  • Varsity Girls Cross Country Team (finished 2nd in District 28-4A) Qualified for Class 4A Region 4 Cross Country Meet
  • Junior Varsity Girls Cross Country Team (finished 3rd in District 28-4A)
  • Volleyball - Varsity finished 3rd in District 28-4A - Class 4A Region 4 Bi District Finalist
  • Volleyball - Freshman finished 1st Place in District 28-4A
  • Boys Varsity Basketball Team, overall record 20-13, district record 8-2, District Runner-Ups, Bi-District Champions, Area Champions, Regional Quarterfinalists, Defeated state-ranked Liberty Hill (previously undefeated 32-0) in state playoffs; Two players were named to TABC All-Region Team, One player named District Co-MVP, Another named 1st Team All-District and one to 2nd Team All-District
  • Softball - Bi-District Champions & Area Finalists
  • The Lady Exporters Soccer team went undefeated in District play and won the District Championship. They also won Area and Regional Quarter Finals Championships advancing to the Regional Semi-Finals. We had several players honored on the All District Team (Most Valuable Player in District , Trinity Hernandez, New Comer of the year, Kayla Nieto, First Team All District, Emmie Jenkins, Brittany Gomez, Dulce Rosario, and Danielle Arroyo, several players honored 2nd team All District and Honorable Mention), All County Team (Trinity Hernandez Midfielder of the year) 1st team all County Danielle Arroyo, Brittany Gomez and Kayla Nieto, several players honored 2nd team and honorable mention) and a few players that were honored on the All State (Danielle Arroyo and Brittany Gomez, 2nd team all state, Trinity Hernandez All State Honorable Mention and All Region team (Emmie Jenkins 1st team Region 3) . Brittany Gomez was chosen to play in the Senior All Star Game in Temple.
  • Exporter Varsity Baseball Regional Quarter Final Champions
    Individual Honors:
    Travis Simmons-District 28-4A Defensive MVP, Academic All District
    Michael Traylor-District 28-4A 1st Team Pitcher
    Jacob Lerma-District 28-4A 2nd Team 2B, Academic All District
    Aaron McIntyre-District 28-4A 2nd Team Pitcher
    Jay Hernandez-District 28-4A 2nd Team Outfielder
    Al Amador-Academic All District
    Phillip Allen-Academic All District
    Luis Saucedo-District 28-4A Honorable Mention 1B
    Jon Reyes-District 28-4A Honorable Mention 3B
Band
  • 2nd Place @ Lamar CISD Pre-UIL Contest
  • Division 1 Marching Band
  • Advanced to Area in Marching Band
  • Won ½ of the available chairs in the All-Region Jazz Band
  • Won first chair in all sections that had BPort students audition
Color Guard
  • 1st Place 4A Guard @ Lamar CISD Pre-UIL Contest
  • 4th Place Overall (1A-6A) Guard @ Edna Pre-UIL Contest
Orchestra
  • 2015 UIL Orchestra Concert & Sight-Reading Contest Varsity Sweepstakes
  • 2015 UIL Orchestra Concert & Sight-Reading Contest NV Excellent Rating
UIL Academic
  • Alexis Tijerina - Science; Academic Regionals
  • Olivia Langford - Featured Writing; Academic Regionals
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.